Fandom

Gasopedia - Bristol Rovers Wiki

Players (N-Z)

884pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Below is a list of players to have made league appearances for Bristol Rovers in either the Southern League or Football League, along with their years of joining and leaving, and where known their nationality.

Appearance and goal data is only given for former players, current players are marked with an asterisk.

Index
A-M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

NEdit

Joe Nicholls

Joe Nicholls

NameNationalityJoinedLeftLeague
AppsGls
John NeilsonUnknown19001902496
Jack NevinEng England19121914230
Bob NewtonEng England1987198780
Nicholls (forename not known)Unknown1900190120
Joe NichollsEng England193619391120
Ronald NichollsEng England19541958710
William NicholsUnknown1908191010
Stuart NicholsonEng England2006
2007
2007
2007
226
Paul NixonNzl New Zealand19891991446
Wayne NobleEng England19831987211
Oliver NorburnEng England2011
2012
2011
2014
563
Malcolm NormanWal Wales19581962690
Joseph NortonEng England19201922362

OEdit

NameNationalityJoinedLeftLeague
AppsGls
Gerry O'BrienSco Scotland1974197430
Mark O'ConnorEng England198419868010
Matt O'MahoneyIre Ireland193619391016
Harold O'NiellIre Ireland19221923170
John-Joe O'TooleIrl Republic of Ireland2013
2013
2013
2014
5916
Albert OaktonEng England19311932409
Anthony ObiEng England1985198510
Sam OjiEng England2007200750
Terence OldfieldEng England1958196613211
Harry OllisEng England1905190610
Sergio OmmelNed The Netherlands20012002238
Arthur OrmstonEng England192719282715
Ronald OrrEng England1905190610
Gilbert OvensEng England19041910660
Isaac OwensEng England19061907176
Ansah OwusuEng England20012001170

PEdit

NameNationalityJoinedLeftLeague
AppsGls
Will PackwoodUsa United States2013201380
David PalmerEng England1977198010
William PalmerEng England1912192210214
William PanesEng England19161922910
Ernest ParkerEng England1937193891
John ParkerEng England19221924276
Sonny ParkerEng England20022005301
Tom ParkesEng England2012
2012
2012
*
**
Brian ParkinEng England1989
1999
1996
2000
2460
Tim ParkinEng England1981198620612
Noel ParkinsonEng England1979197951
Steve ParmenterEng England19961998182
Edward ParsonsEng England1949195152
Lindsay ParsonsEng England196319773600
Richie PartridgeIrl Republic of Ireland2001200161
Jim PatersonSco Scotland20122014431
John PatersonSco Scotland19281932465
John PattisonEng England19221924121
John PaulUnknown189919015113
Martin PaulEng England19911996221
Charles PayneEng England19141915313
George PeacockWal Wales1946194770
Harry PellEng England20102011100
William PendergastWal Wales1936193773
Garry PendreyEng England1981198210
Shaun PennyEng England197919826013
Gary PenriceEng England1983
1997
1989
2002
24569
William PeplowEng England1908191521642
Ivor PerryWal Wales19271929351
Jason PerryWal Wales19971998250
George PetherbridgeEng England1945196245785
Robbie PethickEng England19992001632
John PettsEng England19651970923
Paul PettsEng England19781980130
George PhillipsEng England1908191951
Harry PhillipsUnknown19101913632
John PhillipsWal Wales192819306337
Martin PhillipsEng England1999199920
Steve PhillipsEng England200620101360
Wilfred PhillipsEng England192319259035
Leonard PickardEng England1950195341
Bill PickeringEng England193119372151
John PierceEngland19011902121
Nigel PierreTri Trinidad & Tobago2000200030
David PipeWal Wales20072010863
Thomas PirieSco Scotland19281929120
George PitherEng England1924192520
Jackie PittEng England1946196046616
Nick PlatnauerEng England19821983247
Robert PlenderleithSco Scotland19291930220
Richard PlumbEng England19651968398
Chris PlummerEng England2002200220
Dwayne PlummerEng England20002002351
Joseph PointonEng England1930193191
Michael PokeEng England2012201280
Eli PostinEng England1934193541
Tony PounderEng England1990199411310
AW PowellUnknown1912191311
Kenneth PowellEng England1951195340
Lamar PowellEng England2010201210
Wayne PowellWal Wales197219783210
Graeme PowerEng England19961998260
John PreeceEng England19351938790
Charlie PreedyEng England19331934390
John PriceEng England1923192450
Walter PriceWal Wales19301931130
Frankie PrinceWal Wales1967198036222
David PritchardEng England199420011631
Stanley ProutEng England19341936395
Dick PudanEng England190219071160
Anthony PulisWal Wales2008200810
Tony PulisWal Wales1975
1982
1981
1984
1305
Edward PurdonRsa-old South Africa1960196141
Phil PurnellEng England1985199415322
Walter PyleEng England195519621390

QEdit

NameNationalityJoinedLeftLeague
AppsGls
James QuinnNir Northern Ireland2002200261
Rob QuinnIrl Republic of Ireland20022004863

REdit

NameNationalityJoinedLeftLeague
AppsGls
Howard RadfordWal Wales195119622450
Tom RamasutWal Wales19961998426
Andy RammellEng England20032003126
Paul RandallEng England1977
1981
1978
1986
24094
J RankinSco Scotland19101912476
James RavenEng England1936193770
Edward RawlingsEng England19191920247
Paul RaynorEng England1985198580
George ReayEng England19281930679
Andy ReeceEng England1987199323917
Charlie ReeceEng England20072012300
Carl ReganEng England20092011560
Scott RendellEng England2011201150
Trevor RhodesEng England1968196920
Eliot RichardsWal Wales2009201411216
George RichardsUnknown191119132810
Justin RichardsEng England20012003160
William RichardsWal Wales1937193840
John RichardsonRsa-old South Africa1929193180
Graham RickettsEng England19541961320
Frederick RiddellEng England1909191010
Brian RideoutEng England1956196210
Sean RiggEng England20062010572
Joseph RileyEng England1931193394
Derek RiordanSco Scotland 20122012110
Archibald RitchieUnknown18991900220
Francis RobertsSco Scotland1924192620
Henry RobertsEng England19371939771
Jason RobertsGrn Grenada199820007838
John RobertsUnknown190719108228
Phillip RobertsWal Wales196819731756
Thomas RobertsEng England192519301206
Alfred RobertsonEng England1935193680
William RobertsonWal Wales18991904653
David RobsonUnknown1903190410
A RodgersUnknown19091911280
Harold RoeEng England191219206212
Kenneth RonaldsonSco Scotland196519697615
Peter RoneySco Scotland190919151781
Bill RoostEng England1948195717849
Harold RoseEng England19211924140
Richard RoseEng England2002200390
Neil RossEng England2001200150
Albert RotherhamEng England19251929460
Thomas RoutledgeEng England1980198210
William RoutledgeEng England19311934645
William RowlandsEng England1902190353
Arthur RowleyEng England1899190020
Joseph RowleyEng England19261928612
John RudgeEng England197219757017
John RumneyEng England1926192782
David RushburyEng England19871987160
Cecil RussellEng England19271928226
George RussellEng England19311932551
John RutherfordEng England19221923291
Robbie RyanIrl Republic of Ireland20042007540
Hugh RydenSco Scotland1962196384

SEdit

NameNationalityJoinedLeftLeague
AppsGls
Ernest SambidgeEng England19221925230
Peter SampsonEng England194819613404
Carlos Sanchez LopezEsp Spain2002200250
Andy SandellEng England20062007363
Alefe SantosBra Brazil20122014241
Carl SaundersEng England1990199314242
John SaundersUnknown1909191011
Arthur SavageEng England19061909403
Dave SavageIrl Republic of Ireland20032005653
Gary SawyerEng England20102012610
John ScalesEng England19851987722
Robert ScorerEng England19231925370
Albert ScothernEng England1907190940
James ScottSco Scotland1910191110
John ScottEng England1930193161
Tony SealyEng England19891991377
Raymond SeathertonEng England1955195622
Danny SendaEng England20112011150
Ricky ShakesGuy Guyana2005200510
JA ShapcottEng England1906190710
Gilbert ShawWal Wales19291930207
Martin ShawEng England1978198020
William ShawSco Scotland190919121036
Scott ShearerSco Scotland20052007470
Dick SheppardEng England196919751510
Sherdley (forename not known)Unknown1906190710
James SherveyUnknown190919145016
Jeffrey SherwoodEng England19821983180
Drew ShoreEng England2001200290
Jamie ShoreEng England19982002242
Bertie SilvesterEng England1910191190
Stephen SimsEng England1919
1926
1922
1927
11118
Harvey SinclairEng England1958195910
Scott SinclairEng England2004200520
Justin SkinnerEng England1991199818711
Edward SkuseUnknown1919192010
Neil SlatterWal Wales198019851484
Michael SlocombeEng England19611963320
Mark SmalleyEng England19861987100
Gary SmartEng England19851987194
Jack SmartEng England190519101053
Alexander SmeatonEng England1923192551
Andrew SmithSco Scotland190319067035
Arthur SmithWal Wales1934193540
Christopher SmithEng England1985198510
David SmithEng England1981198210
Edward SmithEng England1931193280
Granville SmithWal Wales19571960212
H SmithUnknown1912191320
Henry SmithEng England1939194730
James SmithSco Scotland193319352613
John SmithEng England190719083110
Leonard SmithEng England19261929451
Mark SmithEng England19982002330
Michael SmithNir Northern Ireland201120141011
Paul SmithEng England19881989161
Sidney SmithEng England19231925390
Wilf S SmithEng England19751976542
Wilf V SmithEng England19371946260
Louie SoaresBrb Barbados2005200510
Matthew SomnerWal Wales2005200510
E SpelvinsEng England1910191130
Samuel SpencerEng England1928192820
Richard SpiveyEng England19381939104
Andrew SpringEng England19851986190
Arthur SquiresEng England19131915578
Trevor StallardWal Wales1926192620
David StaniforthEng England1974197915332
Craig StanleyEng England20112012341
Harold StansfieldEng England19121922600
Tom StantonSco Scotland196819761727
Simon StapletonEng England1988198950
Cecil SteedsEng England1952195810
David SteeleSco Scotland19191922893
Arthur StephensEng England1981198512740
Kenneth StephensEng England1970197722311
Worrell SterlingEng England199319961196
John StevensonEng England1933193371
Byron StevensonWal Wales19851986313
Jordan StewartEng England2000200040
Marcus StewartEng England1991199617157
George StockleyEng England1921192250
William StoddartEng England19311933400
David StoneEng England196019681486
Gilbert StoneUnknown1905190620
William StoneUnknown1899190020
John StorerEng England1931193210
Thomas StrangUnknown19071909591
Kevin StreetEng England20022003332
Robin StubbsEng England196919729332
Leslie SullivanEng England193619384010
Ben SwallowWal Wales20082012400
AH SweetUnknown1906190710
Norman SykesEng England195219642145

TEdit

NameNationalityJoinedLeftLeague
AppsGls
George TadmanEng England1933193552
Paul TaitEng England200220047419
Thomas TaitSco Scotland19031906961
Nick TannerEng England198519881073
Albert TaylorEng England193319365317
Anthony TaylorSco Scotland19771978120
Archibald TaylorSco Scotland1905190690
David TaylorEng England19141915260
Gareth TaylorWal Wales199119954716
Geoffrey TaylorEng England1951195230
John TaylorEng England1922192451
John P TaylorEng England199219949544
Lawrence TaylorEng England19651970900
Phil TaylorEng England19331936212
R TaylorUnknown1909191020
Stuart TaylorEng England1965198054628
Stuart J TaylorEng England1999199940
James TerryEng England1933193440
John ThomSco Scotland1927192864
Albert ThomasEng England19191920120
Cecil ThomasEng England1929193041
James ThomasWal Wales2002200271
Martin ThomasWal Wales197719831620
R ThompsonUnknown19141914102
Andy ThomsonEng England199920021276
John L ThomsonEng England19201920124
John Y ThomsonSco Scotland1921192260
William ThomsonSco Scotland19241925210
Lee ThorpeEng England20042005354
Oliver TidmanEng England19361937161
Andy TillsonEng England1992200025311
John TimminsEng England1958196040
Michael TippettEng England1948195582
Donal TollandIre Ireland19371939343
Ciarán TonerNir Northern Ireland2002200260
Oumare TounkaraFra France2013201392
William ToutEng England1903190420
Paul ToveyEng England1992199690
Frank TownrowEng England19311933506
John TownrowEng England19321933100
Rob TreesEng England19982001461
Paul TrollopeWal Wales20042007302
Reginald TrotmanEng England1927192831
Mike TroughtEng England19992002330
James TunnicliffeEng England20102011250
Thomas TurnbullEng England1930193510
Albert TurnerEng England19381939214
Bert TurnerEng England1928192992
Robert TurnerEng England19871987262
Samuel TurnerEng England19071908309
George TweedEng England19361937250
Geoff TwentymanEng England198619932526
Gary TwiggSco Scotland2004200480

UEdit

NameNationalityJoinedLeftLeague
AppsGls
Anwar UddinEng England20022004191

VEdit

NameNationalityJoinedLeftLeague
AppsGls
Thomas VailUnknown1899189920
Billy VaughanEng England1920192130
John VaughanEng England1985198560
William VaughanEng England1920192261
Arthur VeyseyUnknown1902190410
Keith VineyEng England1988198830
Adam VirgoSco Scotland20112013191

WEdit

NameNationalityJoinedLeftLeague
AppsGls
Gary WaddockIrl Republic of Ireland19921994711
Arthur WainwrightEng England19221924160
Davie WalkerEng England1905
1911
1907
1912
7828
George WalkerEng England1912191510712
James WalkerAtg Antigua & Barbuda2006200641
Richard WalkerEng England2004200914346
Sam WalkerEng England20122013110
F WallaceUnknown1909191020
Sidney WallingtonEng England19331937941
Joseph WalterEng England1919
1928
1922
1929
12420
Mark WaltersEng England199920028213
James WaltonEng England19231924401
Alan WarboysEng England1973197714453
Dai WardWal Wales1954196117590
Elliott WardEng England2004200530
Francis WarhurstEng England1938193940
Christer WarrenEng England2002200220
Ray WarrenEng England1936195645028
Harry WassellEng England19041905130
John WatkinsEng England19611962230
Barry WatkinsWal Wales194519571157
Robert WatkinsEng England1965196610
John WatlingEng England1947196332319
Herbert WatsonEng England19361937190
James WatsonSco Scotland19331934142
A WearUnknown1919192010
Arthur WeareWal Wales194519511410
Ross WeareEng England20012002101
George WebbEng England1922192320
Harold WebbEng England1938193910
Christopher WellerEng England1965196630
Christopher WelshUnknown1899190010
Kevin WestawayEng England1980198220
Ian WestonEng England19861988160
William WestonEng England19191920122
Bill WestwoodEng England19091915980
Jack WestwoodEng England19131914180
Jesse WhatleyEng England191919313860
Ernest WhatmoreEng England1923192813440
Devon WhiteEng England1987199220252
Raymond WhiteEng England1968196930
Steve WhiteEng England1977
1983
1979
1986
15044
Tom WhiteEng England19942000541
William WhiteSco Scotland1928193080
Wilfred WhitfieldEng England19381947261
Percival WhittonEng England19181920291
David WhyteEng England1998199840
David WiffillEng England1987198820
Frederick WilcoxEng England190119034818
Jonah WilcoxEng England192519263218
Thomas WildsmithEng England19341936242
Albert WilliamsUnknown1902190310
Andy WilliamsEng England20072010888
Anthony WilliamsWal Wales1999199990
Bill WilliamsUnknown19001901162
Brian WilliamsEng England1981198516320
Danny WilliamsWal Wales2004200461
David WilliamsWal Wales1975198535266
Gavin WilliamsWal Wales20112011192
Geraint WilliamsWal Wales198019851418
John WilliamsEng England196619696910
Louis WilliamsEng England190919121061
Robert WilliamsEng England19671969295
Ronald WilliamsEng England196219634918
Ryan WilliamsEng England20032006434
SM WilliamsEng England1910191110
Steven WilliamsWal Wales1979198281
Thomas WilliamsEng England192619287527
Ian WillmottEng England19881992220
Calum WillockSkn St Kitts & Nevis2003200350
Peter WilshireEng England1952195510
Che WilsonEng England20002002750
D WilsonUnknown190319053512
David WilsonEng England19911993110
William WilsonEng England19251926240
William R WilsonEng England1934193660
Charles WindleEng England1946194771
Foster WindsorEng England19311934200
Walter WinnellEng England1930193041
Thomas WinsperEng England19211922230
Herbert WintersEng England19461952130
Charles WipflerEng England19341935185
Edward WithersEng England19371938174
Graham WitheyEng England198219832210
Thomas WolfeWal Wales1929193020
Rob WolleastonEng England2000200040
Alan WoodWal Wales1962196310
Danny WoodardsEng England20112014704
Frank WoodhallEng England1910191131
William WoodhallEng England192319253813
John WoodmanEng England193519373921
Kenneth WookeyWal Wales19461948549
Francis WraggeEng England19231926621
Ian WrightEng England19931996541
Mark WrightEng England20092011240
Mike WyattEng England1995199640
Henry WyperSco Scotland19331933112

XEdit

  • None

YEdit

NameNationalityJoinedLeftLeague
AppsGls
Steve YatesEng England198619931970
Archibald YoungSco Scotland19351936240
Herbert YoungEng England193019327511
Jack YoungSco Scotland190619073314
James YoungUnknown19021903190

ZEdit

NameNationalityJoinedLeftLeague
AppsGls
Lee ZabekEng England19962000291
Bobby ZamoraEng England1999200040
Chris ZebroskiEng England20112012393

See alsoEdit

SourcesEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.