FANDOM


Loading map...
Map showing the locations of the 24 teams in
League Two during the 2012–13 season

The 2012–13 season is the 130th season of football played by Bristol Rovers, and their 86th in the Football League. The team is playing in League Two, the fourth level of English football, after having been relegated from League One a year earlier.

Season summaryEdit

Summary of the 2012–13 season
Division:npower League Two
League position (won, drawn, lost):14th (w:16, d:12, l:18)
FA Cup:1st round
League Cup:1st round
League Trophy:1st round (south west)
Personnel
Chairman:Nick Higgs
Manager:Mark McGhee (until 15 December)
John Ward (from 17 December)
Assistant manager:Shaun North (until 23 April)
Captain:Matt Gill
Garry Kenneth (due to long-term injury to Gill)
Tom Parkes (due to long-term injury to Kenneth)
Statistics
Top goalscorer (all competitions):David Clarkson & Tom Eaves (7)
Top goalscorer (league only):Tom Eaves (7)
Most appearances (all competitions):Lee Brown & Eliot Richards (42)
Most appearances (league only):Tom Parkes & Eliot Richards (40)
Biggest win:Fleetwood Town 0-3 Bristol Rovers (12-01-2013)
Bristol Rovers 3-0 Burton Albion (02-03-2013)
Heaviest defeat:Gillingham 4-0 Bristol Rovers (15-09-2012)
Port Vale 4-0 Bristol Rovers (20-11-2012)
Highest attendance (home, league):8,646 (Bristol Rovers 1-2 Rotherham United (19-02-2013))
Highest attendance (home, cup):4,712 (Bristol Rovers 1-2 Sheffield United (03-11-2012))
Highest attendance (away, league):10,621 (Bradford City 4-1 Bristol Rovers (09-04-2013))
Highest attendance (away, cup):8,645 (Ipswich Town 3-1 Bristol Rovers (14-08-2012))
Lowest attendance (home, league):4,721 (Bristol Rovers 2-3 Southend United (06-11-2012))
Lowest attendance (home, cup):2,810 (Bristol Rovers 0-3 Yeovil Town (04-09-2012))
Lowest attendance (away, league):1,462 (Accrington Stanley 1-0 Bristol Rovers (27-10-2012))
Lowest attendance (away, cup):8,645 (Ipswich Town 3-1 Bristol Rovers (14-08-2012))

FixturesEdit

Pre-seasonEdit

See 2012–13 pre-season for more details

The club arranged ten pre-season warmup matches, one of which is to be played at the Memorial Stadium, while the other nine are away from home.

DateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceScorers
14 July ♦Royal MarinesAway3–0 Harrold (pen), Anyinsah, Zebroski
21 July †Frome TownAway0–1450
21 July †Weston-super-MareAway2–2 Virgo, Clarkson (pen)
24 JulyNewport CountyAway0–21,549
28 JulyYeovil TownAway1–11,125Norburn
31 JulyTamworthAway2–1495Richards, Hunter
1 August ‡Paulton RoversAway2–1 W. Brown, Harrold
4 August ‡Bristol CityAway0–38,713
8 AugustGloucester CityAway0–2276
11 AugustCoventry CityHome1–21,775Harrold
Notes

♦ Game split into three 30-minute periods

† Split squad games.

‡ Testimonial matches for Dan Cleverley (Paulton Rovers) and Louis Carey (Bristol City)

Competitive matchesEdit

DateCompetitionOpponentVenueResultAttendanceScorersLeague Pos
14 AugustLeague CupIpswich TownAway1–38,645Smith
18 AugustLeague TwoOxford UnitedHome0–27,451 19th
21 AugustLeague TwoBarnetAway1–11,794Harrold20th
25 AugustLeague TwoWycombe WanderersAwayMatch abandoned for safety reasons
1 SeptemberLeague TwoMorecambeHome0–35,207 23rd
4 SeptemberLeague TrophyYeovil TownHome0–32,810
8 SeptemberLeague TwoAldershot TownHome2–25,117Clarkson, Broghammer23rd
15 SeptemberLeague TwoGillinghamAway0–44,768 23rd
18 SeptemberLeague TwoPlymouth ArgyleAway1–16,303Parkes23rd
22 SeptemberLeague TwoFleetwood TownHome0–05,079 23rd
29 SeptemberLeague TwoExeter CityAway2–15,054Clarkson, Richards21st
3 OctoberLeague TwoCheltenham TownHome0–15,747 21st
6 OctoberLeague TwoNorthampton TownHome3–15,166Eaves, Kenneth, Norburn20th
13 OctoberLeague TwoBurton AlbionAway1–12,961Clarkson21st
20 OctoberLeague TwoTorquay UnitedHome3–26,331Eaves (2), Matthew Lund20th
23 OctoberLeague TwoAFC WimbledonAway1–33,714Eaves20th
28 OctoberLeague TwoAccrington StanleyAway0–11,462 20th
3 NovemberFA CupSheffield UnitedHome1–24,712Clarkson
6 NovemberLeague TwoSouthend UnitedHome2–34,721Broghammer, Clarkson20th
10 NovemberLeague TwoChesterfieldHome3–25,491Togwell (og), Anyinsah, Eaves20th
17 NovemberLeague TwoRochdaleAway1–22,204Clarkson21st
20 NovemberLeague TwoPort ValeAway0–44,177 21st
24 NovemberLeague TwoBradford CityHome3–35,092Branston, Eaves, Smith21st
1 DecemberLeague TwoWycombe WanderersAway0–23,740 22nd
8 DecemberLeague TwoDagenham & RedbridgeHome0–14,874 23rd
15 DecemberLeague TwoYork CityAway1–43,109Eaves23rd
22 DecemberLeague TwoRotherham UnitedHomeMatch postponed due to waterlogged pitch
26 DecemberLeague TwoAldershot TownAway2–22,862Clarkson (pen), Richards24th
29 DecemberLeague TwoCheltenham TownAwayMatch postponed due to waterlogged pitch
1 JanuaryLeague TwoPlymouth ArgyleHome2–17,332Anyinsah, Lund23rd
5 JanuaryLeague TwoGillinghamHome0–26,088 24th
12 JanuaryLeague TwoFleetwood TownAway3–02,811Woodards, Richards, O'Toole24th
19 JanuaryLeague TwoExeter CityHomeMatch postponed due to snow/icy conditions
26 JanuaryLeague TwoRotherham UnitedAway3–16,582L. Brown (pen), Harrison, Anyinsah23rd
1 FebruaryLeague TwoBarnetHome2–18,527Broghammer, Brunt19th
5 FebruaryLeague TwoCheltenham TownAway1–14,436Norburn19th
9 FebruaryLeague TwoOxford UnitedAway2–07,608L. Brown (pen), Richards19th
16 FebruaryLeague TwoWycombe WanderersHome1–07,324Brunt18th
19 FebruaryLeague TwoRotherham UnitedHome1–28,646Anyinsah18th
23 FebruaryLeague TwoMorecambeAway1–11,736Richards18th
26 FebruaryLeague TwoNorthampton TownAway0–14,077 18th
2 MarchLeague TwoBurton AlbionHome3–06,065Brunt, O'Toole, Richards17th
6 MarchLeague TwoExeter CityHome2–07,107Norburn, L. Brown15th
9 MarchLeague TwoChesterfieldAway0–24,814 17th
12 MarchLeague TwoPort ValeHome2–05,111Brunt (2)15th
16 MarchLeague TwoRochdaleHome2–16,691Harrison (2)14th
23 MarchLeague TwoBradford CityAwayMatch postponed due to snow
30 MarchLeague TwoYork CityHome0–07,378 14th
1 AprilLeague TwoDagenham & RedbridgeAway4–22,082O'Toole, Tounkara (2), Woodards13th
6 AprilLeague TwoAFC WimbledonHome1–06,881Hitchcock11th
9 AprilLeague TwoBradford CityAway1–410,621Hitchcock11th
13 AprilLeague TwoSouthend UnitedHome0–04,612 12th
20 AprilLeague TwoAccrington StanleyHome0–17,673 13th
27 AprilLeague TwoTorquay UnitedAway3–35,666Hitchcock, Jarvis (og), Harrold14th

SquadEdit

No Nat Name Pos League FA Cup Capital One Cup JP Trophy Total
Apps Gls Apps Gls Apps Gls Apps Gls Apps Gls
1EngScott BevanGK0000000000
13EngSteve MildenhallGK220000000220
20EngConor GoughGK1000000010
28EngSam WalkerGK110101010140
38PhiNeil EtheridgeGK120000000120
2NirMichael SmithDef381101110412
3ScoJim PatersonDef260101010290
4EngDanny WoodardsDef222000000222
5ScoGarry KennethDef181100000191
6EngTom ParkesDef400000010410
14EngLee BrownDef393101010423
19ScoAdam VirgoDef100001010120
21EngClayton McDonaldDef6000000060
22EngRoss StaleyDef0000000000
29IrlCian BolgerDef3000001040
29NirMark McChrystalDef210000000210
30WalTom LockyerDef4000000040
34EngGuy BranstonDef4100000041
8EngMatt GillMid110001010130
11GerFabian BroghammerMid363100010383
15EngOliver NorburnMid353101000373
16EngJoe AnyinsahMid314001000324
17WalEllis HarrisonMid133000000133
21EngWayne BrownMid180101010210
23EngJordan GoddardMid0000000000
24EngOllie ClarkeMid5000100060
25NirSeanan ClucasMid190101000210
26NirMatthew LundMid182101000202
31EngShaquille HunterMid0000000000
32IrlJohn-Joe O'TooleMid183000000183
33BraAlefe SantosMid1000000010
7ScoDavid ClarksonFwd266111010297
9EngMatt HarroldFwd6200100072
10WalEliot RichardsFwd406100010426
18EngMitch HardingFwd5000000050
26EngRyan BruntFwd185000000185
27ScoDerek RiordanFwd110100000120
27EngTom HitchcockFwd173000000173
32EngTom EavesFwd167100000177
34FraOumare TounkaraFwd9200000092

Team selectionEdit

NoNatPlayerLeague game
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46
1EngScott Bevan
2NirMichael Smith Yellow Sub-on Sub-on Sub-on Sub-on BallYellowSub-off Sub-on Yellow Sub-off Yellow
3ScoJim PatersonYellow Sub-offSub-off Sub-off Sub-off Sub-off Sub-off Sub-on Sub-on Sub-off Sub-on
4EngDanny Woodards Sub-offSub-off YellowSub-off Sub-off BallSub-offSub-onSub-onYellowSub-offSub-off Sub-off Sub-offSub-off Ball Sub-off
5ScoGarry Kenneth YellowBallYellow Red ballYellow YellowRed Sub-offRed ball Sub-off
6EngTom Parkes YellowYellowYellowBallYellow Yellow Yellow YellowRed Yellow YellowYellowYellow Yellow
7ScoDavid Clarkson BallYellow Ball Sub-offBall YellowBall BallSub-off BallSub-off Sub-onSub-on Sub-onSub-onSub-on
8EngMatt Gill YellowSub-off Yellow Sub-on Sub-off
9EngMatt Harrold Ball Sub-off Sub-onBallYellow
10WalEliot RichardsSub-onYellowSub-offSub-offYellow Sub-onSub-onSub-onBallSub-on Yellow Sub-off Sub-onSub-onSub-onRed Sub-onSub-onSub-onBallSub-on BallYellowSub-offSub-onSub-onSub-onBallSub-onSub-onBall BallSub-off Sub-off Sub-off Sub-onSub-on
11GerFabian BroghammerSub-onSub-onSub-onSub-onBallSub-on YellowSub-offSub-offSub-offSub-offSub-off Sub-offBallYellowSub-offSub-onSub-off Sub-offSub-off BallSub-offSub-onSub-onSub-offSub-off Sub-onSub-on Sub-onSub-offSub-off Sub-off
13EngSteve Mildenhall
14EngLee Brown Sub-off YellowSub-onSub-onSub-onSub-onSub-on Sub-on Ball Ball Yellow Ball Sub-off Penalty miss
15EngOliver NorburnSub-on Sub-onSub-on Sub-offBall Sub-offSub-onRed Sub-onSub-off Sub-onSub-offSub-on Sub-offBallSub-offSub-offSub-offSub-onYellowSub-onBallYellow Sub-off Yellow Sub-on
16EngJoe AnyinsahSub-off Sub-on Sub-onSub-off Sub-offSub-offSub-onSub-on BallYellowYellow Yellow Sub-off BallSub-offSub-off BallSub-offSub-offSub-offSub-offSub-offBall Sub-off Sub-off Sub-onSub-offSub-onSub-on
17WalEllis Harrison Sub-offSub-onBall Sub-onSub-onSub-offSub-off Sub-offYellowBallBallSub-offSub-off Sub-off YellowSub-offYellowSub-off
18EngMitch Harding @ Gloucester City Sub-onSub-onSub-on Sub-on Sub-on
19ScoAdam Virgo YellowSub-off Sub-off Yellow Sub-on Sub-off
20EngConor Gough
21EngWayne BrownSub-offSub-onSub-offSub-off YellowSub-offSub-off Sub-onSub-onSub-onSub-on Sub-on YellowRed
21EngClayton McDonald Sub-on Sub-on Sub-off
22EngRoss Staley
23EngJordan Goddard @ Gloucester City @ Gloucester City
24EngOllie Clarke Sub-on Sub-onSub-on
25NirSeanan Clucas YellowSub-off Sub-off Sub-onYellowSub-offYellowSub-onSub-onSub-onSub-offSub-on Sub-off Sub-off
26NirMatthew LundSub-off Sub-onYellow Sub-onSub-offSub-onSub-on Yellow BallYellow Yellow YellowRed Sub-off Ball
26EngRyan Brunt Sub-offBallYellow BallSub-off BallSub-off Sub-offBallBallYellow YellowSub-off Sub-off Sub-offSub-onSub-off
27ScoDerek Riordan Sub-off Sub-off Sub-on Sub-offSub-offSub-on Sub-onSub-on
27EngTom Hitchcock Sub-on Sub-on Sub-onSub-offSub-off Sub-onSub-onSub-onYellowSub-onSub-onSub-onSub-onBallYellowBallYellowSub-off BallYellowSub-off
28EngSam Walker
29IrlCian Bolger
29NirMark McChrystal
30WalTom Lockyer Sub-on Sub-on Sub-onSub-on
31EngShaquille Hunter
32EngTom Eaves Sub-off YellowBall BallBallBall Sub-offBall Ball Ball
32IrlJohn-Joe O'Toole BallYellowYellow Yellow Yellow Ball Yellow BallYellow
33BraAlefe Santos Sub-on
34EngGuy Branston Ball Sub-off
34FraOumare Tounkara Sub-on Sub-on Sub-onSub-onBallBall YellowSub-offSub-on
38PhiNeil Etheridge

StatisticsEdit

GoalscorersEdit

PlayerLeagueCupsTotal
Tom Eaves707
David Clarkson617
Eliot Richards606
Ryan Brunt505
Joe Anyinsah404
Fabian Broghammer303
Lee Brown303
Ellis Harrison303
Tom Hitchcock303
Oliver Norburn303
John-Joe O'Toole303
Matt Harrold202
Matthew Lund202
Michael Smith112
Oumare Tounkara202
Danny Woodards202
Guy Branston101
Garry Kenneth101
Tom Parkes101
Opposition own goal202

In addition Eliot Richards scored twice and David Clarkson once in the abandoned match against Wycombe Wanderers on 25 August, though as the game was not completed these goals do not count in any official records.

DisciplineEdit

Only bookings received while playing for Bristol Rovers are included in this list. Cautions received while out on loan, prior to joining or after leaving The Gas are not given.

PlayerRedYellow
Tom ParkesRedYellowYellowYellowYellowYellowYellowYellowYellowYellowYellow
Garry KennethRedYellowYellowYellowYellowYellow
Matthew LundRedYellowYellowYellowYellowYellow
Oliver NorburnRedYellowYellowYellowYellow
Eliot RichardsRedYellowYellowYellowYellow
Wayne BrownRedYellow
John-Joe O'Toole YellowYellowYellowYellowYellowYellow
Tom Hitchcock YellowYellowYellowYellowYellow
Michael Smith YellowYellowYellowYellowYellow
Seanan Clucas YellowYellowYellowYellow
Joe Anyinsah YellowYellowYellow
Ryan Brunt YellowYellowYellow
David Clarkson YellowYellowYellow
Ellis Harrison YellowYellowYellow
Fabian Broghammer YellowYellow
Lee Brown YellowYellow
Matt Harrold YellowYellow
Jim Paterson YellowYellow
Adam Virgo YellowYellow
Danny Woodards YellowYellow
Cian Bolger Yellow
Matt Gill Yellow
Tom Eaves Yellow
Oumare Tounkara Yellow

League progressEdit

The chart below shows Rovers' progress in the League Two table over the course of the season. The green, yellow and red shaded areas represent the promotion, playoff and relegation positions respectively.

2012-13 league

AwardsEdit

League Two team of the weekEdit

Each week throughout the season the Football League publishes its 'Team of the Week' for each of the three divisions, listing, in their opinion, the eleven best individual player performances of the week.

Ten Bristol Rovers players have been included in the Team of the Week so far this season, the vast majority of whom earned the accolade after the appointment of John Ward as manager.

Two players have been included in the Team more than once, with Steve Mildenhall being named three times and Ellis Harrison twice.

Player(s)Week (publication date)
Garry KennethWeek 8 (8 October)
John-Joe O'TooleWeek 24 (4 February)
Lee BrownWeek 25 (12 February)
Steve Mildenhall & Ryan BruntWeek 26 (20 February)
Ellis HarrisonWeek 28 (4 March)
Steve Mildenhall & Ellis HarrisonWeek 30 (20 March)
Danny WoodardsWeek 32 (3 April)
Michael SmithWeek 33 (8 April)
Steve MildenhallWeek 34 (15 April)

Team kitEdit

Kit-2012-13

Bristol Rovers team kit for the 2012-13 season. Copyright Historical Football Kits and reproduced by kind permission.

Kit-2012-13a

Bristol Rovers team kit for the 2012-13 season. Copyright Historical Football Kits and reproduced by kind permission.

Rover's kit manufacturer for the 2012–13 season was Erreà, who were providing the match wear and training kits to the club for the eighth consecutive season. The home kit, as has been the case since 1973, featured blue and white quarters, while the away kit was a re-working of the club's original black and gold colour scheme. The black and gold had been used fairly regularly in recent years, and this iteration featured a predominantly black kit with gold trim.

As has been the norm at the club since the 2009–10 season, the shirt sponsor was selected via a random draw from a number of companies who paid to take part. This years first prize winners, and sponsors of the home shirt, were Opus Recruitment Solution, while the away shirt sponsors were CR Windows.

There were three other prizes for companies taking part. The third place prize was shorts sponsorship for both the home and away kits and it went to Workplace, while the fourth and fifth prizes, an elevated advertising hoarding and programme advertisements respectively, went to Goldring Yates and Thule.

The club's announcement of the winners can be found at http://www.bristolrovers.co.uk/page/LatestNews/0,,10328~2590902,00.html

TransfersEdit

Players inEdit

DateNameNationalityFromContractFee
1 JulyJordan GoddardEng EnglandYouth N/A
1 JulyConor GoughEng EnglandCharlton Athletic2 yearsFree
1 JulyMitch HardingEng EnglandYouth N/A
1 JulyEllis HarrisonWal WalesYouth N/A
1 JulyRoss StaleyEng EnglandYouth N/A
4 JulyOliver NorburnEng EnglandLeicester City1 yearFree
5 JulySeanan ClucasNir Northern IrelandPreston North End1 yearFree
26 JulyMatthew LundNir Northern IrelandStoke City6 monthsLoan
30 JulyDavid ClarksonSco ScotlandBristol City2 yearsFree
30 JulyGarry KennethSco ScotlandDundee United3 yearsFree
1 AugustRógvi BaldvinssonFro Faroe IslandsÅlgård FK2 yearsUndisclosed
(Baldvinsson's transfer cancelled by mutual consent)
12 AugustFabian BroghammerGer GermanyBayern Alzenau1 yearFree
14 AugustSam WalkerEng EnglandChelsea5 monthsLoan
20 AugustTom ParkesEng EnglandLeicester City3 yearsUndisclosed
31 AugustCian BolgerIrl Republic of IrelandLeicester City4 monthsLoan
20 SeptemberNeil EtheridgePhi PhilippinesFulham1 monthLoan
27 SeptemberTom EavesEng EnglandBolton Wanderers3 monthsLoan
27 SeptemberDerek RiordanSco ScotlandUnattached3 monthsFree
22 NovemberGuy BranstonEng EnglandAldershot Town6 weeksLoan
1 JanuaryTom HitchcockEng EnglandQueens Park Rangers1 monthLoan
1 JanuarySteve MildenhallEng EnglandMillwall4 monthsLoan
1 JanuaryJohn-Joe O'TooleIrl Republic of IrelandColchester United3 monthsLoan
3 JanuaryMark McChrystalNir Northern IrelandTranmere Rovers4 monthsFree
21 JanuaryClayton McDonaldEng EnglandPort Vale3 monthsLoan
23 JanuaryRyan BruntEng EnglandStoke City2½ yearsFree
28 FebruaryOumare TounkaraFra FranceRed Star2 monthsFree

Players outEdit

DateNameNationalityToContractFee
2 JulyCraig StanleyEng EnglandAldershot Town2 yearsReleased
1 AugustMustapha CarayolGam GambiaMiddlesbrough3 yearsUndisclosed
2 AugustChris ZebroskiEng EnglandCheltenham Town2 yearsUndisclosed
2 OctoberJordan GoddardEng EnglandGloucester City2 monthsLoan
2 OctoberMitch HardingEng EnglandGloucester City2 monthsLoan
5 DecemberJordan GoddardEng EnglandGloucester City1 monthLoan
31 DecemberWayne BrownEng EnglandTPS18 monthsExpired
30 JuneJoe AnyinsahEng England Released
30 JuneScott BevanEng England Released
30 JuneRoss StaleyEng England Released
30 JuneOumare TounkaraFra FranceStevenage Released
30 JuneAdam VirgoSco Scotland Released


Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.