Fandom

Gasopedia - Bristol Rovers Wiki

2007–08

884pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

The 2007–08 season was the 125th season of football played by Bristol Rovers, and their 81st in the Football League. During this season Rovers played in Coca-Cola League One of the Football League, the third level of football in England, and had a remarkable cup run which saw them equal a club record by reaching the quarter-finals of the FA Cup.

The Pirates were newcomers to League One this year, having been promoted from League Two at the end of the previous season via the Playoffs. Although the season began slowly, much like the last season, a fine run of results in January and February saw them within touching distance of the playoffs. Unfortunately, the good form evaporated following elimination from the FA Cup at the quarter-final stage, at the hands of West Bromwich Albion. Doncaster Rovers were the only team to beat the Gas between Christmas 2007 and the FA Cup defeat on 9 March 2008, but after that game they wouldn't win again for another month and a half. After the FA Cup defeat they would win just once more in the remainder of the season, resulting in a 16th place finish in the league.

The club's run of one win in their last 16 games saw them drop from a position where they would be in a play-off position if they won their games in hand to finishing 23 points below 6th place.

SquadEdit

Thirty-six players were in the first-team squad during the course of the 2007-08 season, three of whom were loanees. Of the thirty-six, twenty-six of them made it onto the pitch for at least one first-team match. Ten players made their Rovers debuts this season, these were Andy Williams, David Pipe, Danny Coles, Anthony Pulis, Tom Parrinello, Matt Groves, Josh Klein-Davies, Charlie Reece, Wayne Andrews and Charlie Clough.

NoNatNamePosLeagueFA CupCarling CupJP TrophyTotal
AppsGlsAppsGlsAppsGlsAppsGlsAppsGls
1EngSteve PhillipsGK460802010570
2WalRyan GreenDef120100010140
3WalJoe JacobsonDef401702000491
4EngSammy IgoeMid210601000280
5EngCraig HintonDef242830010335
6EngSteve ElliottDef333302010393
7ScoStuart CampbellMid460702010560
8EngAndy WilliamsFwd414812110526
9EngRickie LambertFwd46138620105719
10EngRichard WalkerFwd244402010314
11EngChris CarruthersDef170402010240
13EngMike GreenGK0000000000
14WalDavid PipeMid402702010502
15WalByron AnthonyDef201002010231
16EngDanny ColesDef/Mid241620000303
17EngAndy SandellMid0000000000
17WalAnthony PulisMid1000000010
18EngChris LinesMid272800010362
19EngSean RiggMid/Fwd311501010381
20EngCraig DisleyMid446622100529
21EngTom ParrinelloDef0010000010
22EngJames PalmerMid0000000000
23WalRyan PaddockDef0000000000
24EngAlex KiteDef0000000000
25EngTom GodsellDef0000000000
26WalLewis HaldaneMid/Fwd321302010381
27EngMatt GrovesFwd1010000020
28EngAdam MahdiMid0000000000
29WalJosh Klein-DaviesFwd101000000101
30EngCharlie ReeceMid1000000010
31EngCharlie CloughMid1000000010
32EngAaron LescottDef340702000430
33EngSteve BookGK0000000000
34EngJames FraserMid/Fwd0000000000
39EngWayne AndrewsFwd1000000010
-NirJeff HughesDef/Mid0000000000

KitEdit

Kit-2007-08

Bristol Rovers team kit for the 2007-08 season. Copyright Historical Football Kits and reproduced by kind permission.


The team kit for the 2007-08 season was manufactured by Errea, and the main sponsor was Cowlin Construction. The secondary shirt sponsor was Blackthorn, having replaced ALD Automotive on the backs of the players jerseys.

The away kit consisted of green shirts and black shorts, and no third kit was used.

Match resultsEdit

Pre-seasonEdit

DateOpponentVenueResultAttendanceScorers
20 JulyBath CityAway5-21,233Igoe (2), Lescott, Walker, Rigg
24 JulyDunfermline AthleticAway2-21,118Lambert, Walker (pen)
26 JulyCowdenbeathAway2-1293Rose (trialist), Walker
28 JulyAirdrie UnitedAway2-21,646Walker, Lambert
31 JulyWest Bromwich AlbionHome3-33,221Lambert (3)
4 AugustPlymouth ArgyleAway3-74,180Lescott, Pipe, Hinton

Five matches were also arranged featuring a Bristol Rovers XI, consisting of reserves, youth players and trialists, all of which were played away from home. The opponents, results and scorers were as follows: Chippenham Town (lost 2-0), Weston-super-Mare (drew 1-1, Adam Mahdi), Newport County (won 4-2, Josh Klein-Davies (penalty), Sean Rigg (2), Danny Rose (trialist)), Bridgwater Town (lost 4-2, Josh Klein-Davies (pen), Charlie Clough) and Clevedon Town (won 2-0, Craig Hinton, Andy Sandell).

The match against Newport County was officially an away fixture, but was played at Clevedon Town's Hand Stadium. The game was originally due to be held at Gloucester City's Meadow Park, but had to be moved after the pitch was flooded.

SeasonEdit

DateCompetitionOpponentVenueScoreGoalscorers
Sat 11 AugustLeague OnePort ValeAway1-1Williams
Tue 14 AugustCarling CupCrystal PalaceHome1-1
4-1 pens
Disley
Sat 18 AugustLeague OneCrewe AlexandraHome1-1Disley
Sat 25 AugustLeague OneOldham AthleticAway1-0Jacobson
Tue 28 AugustCarling CupWest Ham UnitedHome1-2Williams
Sat 1 SeptemberLeague OneNottingham ForestHome2-2Anthony, Walker (pen)
Sat 8 SeptemberLeague OneLuton TownAway2-1Lambert (2)
Fri 14 SeptemberLeague OneLeeds UnitedHome0-3-
Sat 22 SeptemberLeague OneCarlisle UnitedAway1-1Elliott
Sat 29 SeptemberLeague OneLeyton OrientHome2-3Walker (2 pens)
Tue 2 OctoberLeague OneSouthend UnitedHome1-1Walker (pen)
Sat 6 OctoberLeague OneBrighton & Hove AlbionAway0-0-
Tue 9 OctoberJohnstone's Paint TrophyAFC BournemouthHome0-1-
Fri 12 OctoberLeague OneHartlepool UnitedAway0-1-
Sat 20 OctoberLeague OneYeovil TownHome1-1Elliott
Sat 27 OctoberLeague OneGillinghamAway2-3Lambert, Pipe
Sat 3 NovemberLeague OneAFC BournemouthHome0-2-
Tue 6 NovemberLeague OneNorthampton TownAway1-0Lambert
Sat 10 NovemberFA CupLeyton OrientAway1-1Lambert
Sat 17 NovemberLeague OneMillwallHome2-1Lambert (pen), Haldane
Tue 20 NovemberFA CupLeyton OrientHomePostponed - Waterlogged pitch
Sat 24 NovemberLeague OneSwindon TownAway0-1-
Tue 27 NovemberFA CupLeyton OrientHome3-3
6-5 pens
Hinton, Lambert (pen), Disley
Sat 1 DecemberFA CupRushden & DiamondsHome5-1Williams, Disley, Hinton, Lambert (2)
Wed 5 DecemberLeague OneCheltenham TownHomePostponed - Waterlogged pitch
Sat 8 DecemberLeague OneSwansea CityHomePostponed - Waterlogged pitch
Sat 15 DecemberLeague OneHuddersfield TownAway1-2Pipe
Sat 22 DecemberLeague OneLeeds UnitedAway0-1-
Wed 26 DecemberLeague OneLuton TownHome1-1Lambert
Sat 29 DecemberLeague OneCarlisle UnitedHome3-0Williams (2)[1], Hinton
Tue 1 JanuaryLeague OneSouthend UnitedAway1-0Williams
Sun 6 JanuaryFA CupFulhamAway2-2Coles, Hinton
Fri 11 JanuaryLeague OneTranmere RoversAway2-0Williams, Lambert
Wed 15 JanuaryFA CupFulhamHomePostponed - Dangerous playing conditions
Sat 19 JanuaryLeague OneWalsallHome1-1Disley
Tue 22 JanuaryFA CupFulhamHome0-0
5-3 pens
-
Sat 26 JanuaryFA CupBarnetAway1-0Lambert
Tue 29 JanuaryLeague OneCrewe AlexandraAway1-1Ben Williams (og)
Sat 2 FebruaryLeague OnePort ValeHome3-2Coles, Lines, Lambert (pen)
Tue 5 FebruaryLeague OneCheltenham TownHome2-0Hinton, Lambert
Sat 9 FebruaryLeague OneDoncaster RoversAway0-2-
Tue 12 FebruaryLeague OneOldham AthleticHome1-0Disley
Sat 16 FebruaryFA CupSouthamptonHome1-0Lambert
Sat 23 FebruaryLeague OneTranmere RoversHome1-1Disley
Sat 1 MarchLeague OneMillwallAway1-0Disley
Tue 4 MarchLeague OneDoncaster RoversHome0-1-
Sun 9 MarchFA CupWest Bromwich AlbionHome1-5Coles
Wed 12 MarchLeague OneNorthampton TownHome1-1Rigg
Sat 15 MarchLeague OneCheltenham TownAway0-1-
Tue 18 MarchLeague OneSwansea CityHome0-2-
Sat 22 MarchLeague OneHuddersfield TownHome2-3Klein-Davies, Lines
Mon 24 MarchLeague OneSwansea CityAway2-2Lambert, Disley
Sat 29 MarchLeague OneYeovil TownAway0-0-
Sat 5 AprilLeague OneHartlepool UnitedHome0-0-
Tue 8 AprilLeague OneNottingham ForestAway1-1Elliott[2]
Sat 12 AprilLeague OneAFC BournemouthAway1-2Lambert
Tue 15 AprilLeague OneWalsallAway1-0Lambert
Sat 19 AprilLeague OneGillinghamHome1-1Elliott
Tue 22 AprilLeague OneSwindon TownHome0-1-
Sat 26 AprilLeague OneBrighton & Hove AlbionHome0-2-
Sat 3 MayLeague OneLeyton OrientAway1-3Lambert

TransfersEdit

Eight players had been added to the first-team squad at the end of the 2006-07 season, with the promotion of seven scholars from the Bristol Academy of Sport, as well as former Bristol City youth player Josh Klein-Davies joining the club. Three more players were to join the club before the season kicked off. Joe Jacobson, who had been on loan at Rovers the previous season, made the switch permanent with a free transfer from Cardiff City. Some money was splashed out on Andy Williams and David Pipe, who joined from Hereford United and Notts County. All three of these newcomers signed three-year contracts, and shortly after the start of the season former England schoolboy international James Fraser also signed for the club.

Former Bristol City player Danny Coles joined Rovers on loan from Hull City before making the move permanent during the transfer window in January, and three more players arrived on loan before the end of the season – Anthony Pulis, Wayne Andrews and Jeff Hughes. All three of these players headed back to their parent clubs before the end of their loans however with season-ending injuries.

Legend
Permanent transfer
Loan signing
Players transferred in
DatePlayerNationPrevious clubContractFee
5 JulyJoe JacobsonWal WalesCardiff City3 yearsFree
5 JulyAndy WilliamsEng EnglandHereford United3 yearsUndisclosed[3]
10 JulyDavid PipeWal WalesNotts County3 years£50,000
14 AugustJames FraserEng EnglandWorthing6 monthsFree
1 NovemberDanny ColesEng EnglandHull City3 monthsLoan
8 JanuaryDanny ColesEng EnglandHull City2.5 yearsUndisclosed
8 FebruaryAnthony PulisWal WalesStoke City3 monthsLoan
27 MarchWayne AndrewsEng EnglandCoventry City2 monthsLoan
27 MarchJeff HughesNir Northern IrelandCrystal Palace2 monthsLoan
6 JuneJeff HughesNir Northern IrelandCrystal Palace3 years£120,000

During the course of the 2007-08 season six players left the club permanently and six were loaned out. Andy Sandell and James Palmer both went out on loan early in the season, to Salisbury and Tiverton respectively, and the same two players both parted company with the club shortly afterwards. Sandell stayed on at Salisbury, signing a three-year contract, and Palmer was released, later signing for Weston-super-Mare. Three of the younger members of the squad went out on loan later on, Josh Klein-Davies, James Fraser, Matt Groves and Sammy Igoe, who had already been told that he was to be released at the end of the season. When the season came to a close Chris Carruthers joined Igoe in being released at the end of his contract. Two more players were also released at the end of the season before ever making their debuts for the club; Tom Godsell and Ryan Paddock.

Players transferred out
DatePlayerNationNew clubContractFee
17 AugustAndy SandellEng EnglandSalisbury City1 monthLoan
17 AugustJames PalmerEng EnglandTiverton Town1 monthLoan
31 AugustAndy SandellEng EnglandSalisbury City3 yearsUndisclosed
10 NovemberJames PalmerEng EnglandWeston-super-MareUnknownReleased
16 NovemberJosh Klein-DaviesWal WalesYate Town1 monthLoan
28 DecemberJames FraserEng EnglandTiverton Town3 monthsLoan
7 MarchMatt GrovesEng EnglandChippenham Town2 monthsLoan
27 MarchSammy IgoeEng EnglandHereford United2 monthsLoan
30 JuneChris CarruthersEng EnglandOxford United Released
30 JuneTom GodsellEng England Released
30 JuneSammy IgoeEng EnglandAFC Bournemouth1 yearReleased
30 JuneRyan PaddockWal WalesWeston-super-Mare Released

In addition to the players listed, coach Kevin Hodges was released from his position as Head of Youth at the club at the end of the season. The club cited Hodges' unwillingness to relocate to the Bristol area as a contributing factor in the decision.

StatisticsEdit

GoalscorersEdit

The top goalscorer so for in the 2007-08 season is Rickie Lambert, who has a total of 18 goals in all competitions, and is the only player in double figures for the season

NameLeagueCupsTotal
Rickie Lambert13619
Craig Disley639
Andy Williams527
Craig Hinton235
Richard Walker404
Steve Elliott404
Danny Coles123
Chris Lines202
David Pipe202
Lewis Haldane101
Byron Anthony101
Josh Klein-Davies101
Sean Rigg101
Joe Jacobson101
Own goal by opposition101

The own goal was scored by Ben Williams, the Crewe Alexandra goalkeeper, in the 1-1 draw at Alexandra Stadium.

DisciplineEdit

Richard WalkerRedYellowYellowYellow
Steve ElliottRed
Stuart CampbellYellowYellowYellowYellowYellowYellowYellowYellow
Craig DisleyYellowYellowYellowYellowYellowYellowYellow
Joe JacobsonYellowYellowYellowYellowYellowYellowYellow
Lewis HaldaneYellowYellowYellowYellowYellowYellow
Chris CarruthersYellowYellowYellowYellowYellow
Steve PhillipsYellowYellowYellowYellow
Danny ColesYellowYellowYellow
Ryan GreenYellowYellowYellow
Craig HintonYellowYellowYellow
Aaron LescottYellowYellowYellow
Byron AnthonyYellowYellow
Rickie LambertYellow
Chris LinesYellow
David PipeYellow
Anthony PulisYellow
Andy WilliamsYellow

League tableEdit

The final table for Coca-Cola League One is given below. Rovers finished the year in 16th position.

Coca-Cola League One 2007/08
PosTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Swansea City462711882424092
2Nottingham Forest462216864323282
3Doncaster Rovers4623111265412480
4Carlisle United4623111264461880
5Leeds United**462710972383476
6Southend United4622101470551576
7Brighton & Hove Albion461912155850869
8Oldham Athletic4618131558461267
9Northampton Town461715146055566
10Huddersfield Town46206205062-1266
11Tranmere Rovers461811175247565
12Walsall461616145246664
13Swindon Town461613176356761
14Leyton Orient461612184963-1460
15Hartlepool United46159226366-354
16Bristol Rovers 461217174553-853
17Millwall461410224560-1552
18Yeovil Town461410223859-2152
19Cheltenham Town461312214264-2251
20Crewe Alexandra461214204765-1850
21AFC Bournemouth*46177226272-1048
22Gillingham461113224473-2946
23Port Vale46911264781-3438
24Luton Town*461110254363-2033

*AFC Bournemouth and Luton Town were both given ten-point deductions as punishment for going into administration.

**Leeds United deducted 15 points.

AwardsEdit

Player of the yearEdit

Young player of the yearEdit

Women's teamEdit

For full details of the women's team's season, see 2007-08/Women.

The women's team played in the FA Women's Premier League National Division, the top flight of women's football in England, and they ended the season with their best ever league placing in fourth. The majority of their success in the past has come in cup competitions, and this season saw disappointing performances as far as cup competitions go, falling at the first hurdle in the FA Women's Cup and losing at the second time of asking in the Premier League Cup. They did not enter the Gloucestershire FA Women's Challenge Cup this season, a competition that they had only failed to win on one occasion since the team's formation.

ReservesEdit

For full details of the reserve team's season, see 2007-08/Reserves.

The reserves played this season in the Football Combination, Wales & West division. The team finished in eighth place out of ten teams, with five wins, four draws and nine defeats. At the end of the season the club decided to withdraw the reserve team from the league, and will only play friendly matches in future.

NotesEdit

  1. One of Andy Williams's goals in the Carlisle United home game was originally credited to Chris Lines. Williams was the official goalscorer however.
  2. Rovers' goal in the away game against Nottingham Forest was scored by Steve Elliott, although it was initially credited to Rickie Lambert by the Press Association.
  3. Andy Williams was transferred for an undisclosed fee, which is known to have been a six-figure sum.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.